Friday, December 23, 2011

My Husband - Day 23 - 25 Days of Christmas

He made Christmas special for me again....
it's when he proposed to me.

When I met Justin I was just back on my feet from a divorce. I had just built a new house all my own, my kids were adjusting well, you could say I was pretty happy alone. But I am not a person that likes to be alone but I knew I needed that time to re-adjust and re-claim myself and my independence. I had it in my mind that I was not going to just settle for anyone, I told myself I would know when the right person came along.

Sure enough it wasn't too long before I met Justin, it was November of 2005. We talked on the phone here and there, it was not a love at first site type situation, we actually stopped talking for a while and then out of the blue we decided to go out. After meeting him in person the bond got stronger, I loved that he was a great father, I loved that his family was so important to him, I loved that god and church was important, I loved that he was a bit old fashioned.

He became a powerful part of my life, a part that made me feel good about myself because he loved me so much. Christmas 2008 was our first Christmas together in our new house, we had just built it earlier in the year and I was really looking forward to the holidays. We had talked about marriage but we both knew there wasn't a rush and that it would happen eventually. He surprised me with the most beautiful ring, he had hung it on an ornament on the tree. I felt so special, yes I cried, lol, but for him to go out of his way o make it special for me just meant that much more. Yeah we could have just bough rings and said "We're getting married" but this was better, it was like the stories you see in the movies. A nice thought out proposal and even though it was not a big dramatic scene it was simple, special and intimate between us.

So, to me Christmas is special for many reasons, he being one of the biggest for me.

When we got married he wanted a nice wedding and I can't lie once I got into the whole planning process I was excited to have one too. During the planning his big concern was the music, he had to have say in all of our music, I gave him the reins I let him choose the songs. There is one song that he chose and every time I hear it, I get lost in the words, it even brings me to tear up. Because he chose this song, I feel like the words are coming from him each and every time I hear it and it truly makes me feel so blessed that he loves me the way he does.

Don't get me wrong, we do not have a perfect marriage, we have our ups and downs and it's hard having a blended family with different discipline ways, we were raised differently and I can respect and appreciate that. He was raised in a definitely southern family, strong in every sense of the word family, his mom and dad are still together and very much happy. It's wasn't just his mom and his dad it's a closeness he share with his aunt, grandmother, grandfather, sister, nephews and cousins, they see each other every Sunday for family time, it's simply amazing the closeness they all have.

Now me on the other hand, I came from a family that consisted of my mom and my brother, my mom raised us. She is an amazing woman, she was my father and my mother. We did have the backing of her parents but as we got older we seem to drift away. I'm not really close with any of my aunts or uncles. We basically had holidays, there were not a lot of lets just all have a great time together as family especially after my grandparents died. Don't get wrong my aunts, uncles and cousins are important and I love them all dearly but it's just not a close family, we don't all stick together, lol.

When our worlds collided I saw what he had and I wanted that his family has made me feel so welcome and I love them all. We may disagree with somethings but I know he means well and I try to understand where he came from, I am a free spirit and I'm stubborn, I know that but there are somethings we have to just let ride and let time work through it for us.

Okay enough with the history, lets get into some pictures. I took this picture of my husband last weekend while at dinner. I love when he wears a hat, not sure why I just do. And below that you'll see a picture of my ring that he had hanging on the tree that Christmas when he proposed, I love my ring.




And remember that song he chose for our first dance at our wedding, well I couldn't talk about it and not post the words for you to read:

Someone by Musiq Soulchild

I never wanted a woman that wanted me for my name or material things, see
I always hoped for a woman that's so sure emotionally secure with spiritual faith

A woman that I can trust with all of my secrets And even listen to all of my issues A woman who never judge me or how I was She deals with me strictly through love

Someone who will put up with the things, loving me can bring And still be there to see us through Someone who would put up with the strange and complicated things
'Cause I would do the same for her too

Someone who I can be real with, ain't gotta be perfect 'Cause loving one another is all that matters It's not hard to explain, so believe me when I say That I found all of that in you

All that I hope for a friendship that's so pure A girl I can talk to 'bout whatever's on my heart A woman that needs me, that trust and believes me
That won't take my kindness as some kind of weakness

A woman who bares her soul, who's willing to let go That wants me to lead her but knows how to take control And when I am feeling down 'cause things are going wrong

She fills me up, make me feel strong

Someone who will put up with the things, loving me can bring And still be there to see us through Someone who would put up with the strange and complicated things 'Cause I would do the same for her too

Someone who I can be real with, ain't gotta be perfect 'Cause loving one another is all that matters It's not hard to explain, so believe me when I say That I found all of that in you

You are that someone who loves me through all my imperfections You know my heart is filled with nothing but good intentions You are the one that told me long as we got us, nothing matters You are the one that sees the joy through the pain

You are my light through the rain, here and now Girl I am saying, it's you, you're my heart, it's you You're that someone I can truly say that I'll never find Another love like you

Someone who will put up with the things, loving me can bring And still be there to see us through Someone who would put up with the strange and complicated things 'Cause I would do the same for her too

Someone who I can be real with, ain't gotta be perfect 'Cause loving one another is all that matters It's not hard to explain, so believe me when I say That I found all of that in you

Someone who will put up with the things, loving me can bring And still be there to see us through Someone who would put up with the strange and complicated things 'Cause I would do the same for her too

Someone who I can be real with, ain't gotta be perfect 'Cause loving one another is all that matters It's not hard to explain, so believe me when I say That I found all of that in you

6 comments:

Jenn said...

Beautiful post! Made me tear up :)

Patricia said...

How beautiful and special! Enjoy your Christmas together!

Blessed Ladybug said...

very nice blog thanks for sharing....I would have never located that ring on the tree.. congrats.. wishing you a Merry Christmas and a happy New years..

Cheryl L. said...

This is a great post! I love hearing the story about you and your DH! And I've never heard that song by Musiq, but I definitely have to check it out! I love when my DH wears hats too! Thanks for sharing!

Izzyb said...

Oh, LOVE the ring hanging on the ornament! What a great idea. Beautiful post!

Ellie Augustin said...

Oh how beautiful :) My husband had proposed to me on New Year's Eve so for me a New Year always reminds me of how my life changed. Thank you so much for sharing your beautiful story!